UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2 – Video Preview & Breakdown

Get ready, Atlanta, the Ultimate Fighting Championship is coming your way on Saturday, April 13 for UFC 236 at State Farm Arena. The event features two championship belts on the line.

In the main event, featherweight champion Max Holloway and Dustin Poirier will do their job at freeing up some of the logjam atop the 155-pound division when they square off for the interim lightweight title. The two men previously faced off, with Holloway suffering a submission loss in what was his UFC debut at just 20 years old.

In the co-main event, former TUF champion Kelvin Gastelum faces off against the rapidly rising and always electric Israel Adesanya.

Ahead of the highly-anticipated pay-per-view event, UFC commentators John Gooden and Dan Hardy took the time to provide a tactical analysis of the contest with the tale of the tape and by taking an in-depth look at the highlights and careers of both fighters.

You can check out the full breakdown from UFC 236: Inside the Octagon below.


UFC 236: Inside the Octagon– Full Episode

Dan Hardy and John Gooden take a look at the UFC 236 lightweight interim title fight between Max Holloway and Dustin Poirier from all angles in this episode of Inside the Octagon.


UFC 236: Fight Time & Viewing Details

Event: UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2
Date: Saturday, April 13, 2019
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Venue: State Farm Arena
Pay-Per-View Card Time: 10:00 p.m. ET
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass, ESPN, Pay-per-view


UFC 236 Fight Card

View this post on Instagram

ONE WEEK. #UFC236

A post shared by ufc (@ufc) on

Main Card (Pay-per-view, 10:00 p.m. ET)

  • Max Holloway vs. Dustin Poirier — for the interim lightweight championship
  • Kelvin Gastelum vs. Israel Adesanya — for the interim middleweight championship
  • Eryk Anders vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.
  • Alan Jouban vs. Dwight Grant
  • Ovince Saint Preux vs. Nikita Krylov

Preliminary Card (ESPN, 8:00 p.m. ET)

  • Jalin Turner vs. Matt Frevola
  • Wilson Reis vs. Alexandre Pantoja
  • Max Griffin vs. Zelim Imadaev
  • Boston Salmon vs. Khalid Taha

Early Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass, 6:16 p.m. ET)

  • Curtis Millender vs. Belal Muhammad
  • Montel Jackson vs. Andre Soukhamthath
  • Lauren Mueller vs. Poliana Botelho
  • Brandon Davis vs. Randy Costa
  • 10678531520930918