Oscars Winners 2018: Results & Awards Winners List

The 90th annual Academy Awards are finally upon us! This evening’s presentation of the 2018 Oscars is presented by talk show host and former Comedy Central man’s man Jimmy Kimmel. Let’s not waste a moment longer and get right to the results. Look below to check out the winners list for the 2018 Oscars extravaganza!



Oscar 2018 Viewing Details

Time: 8:00 P.M. EST
Date: Sunday, March 4
TV Channel: ABC
Location: Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, California
Host: Jimmy Kimmel


Oscar Awards 2018 Winners

Best Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
The Shape Of Water
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound

Best Costume Design:

Beauty & The Beast
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape Of Water

The #Oscar for Best Costume Design goes to “Phantom Thread.” https://t.co/4CaYAGYuND #Oscars pic.twitter.com/m3Pgvvpb5h

— Good Morning America (@GMA) March 5, 2018

Best Film Editing:

Baby Driver
Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Dunkirk -WINNER
I, Tonya
The Shape Of Water

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour – WINNER
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Original Score:

Dunkirk
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Phantom Thread
The Shape Of Water – WINNER
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Production Design:

Beauty & The Beast
The Shape Of Water – WINNER
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

Best Animated Short Film:

Dear Basketball  (Kobe Bryant and Glen Keane) – WINNER
Revolting Rhymes
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space

Best Live Action Short Film:

Dekalb Elementary
Watu Wote/All Of Us
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child – WINNER

Best Sound Editing:

Baby Driver
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape Of Water

The #Oscar for Best Sound Editing goes to “Dunkirk.” #Oscars https://t.co/OPQh4B2ScI #Oscars pic.twitter.com/mNH5weCZEN

— Good Morning America (@GMA) March 5, 2018

Best Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
War For The Planet Of The Apes
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk – WINNER

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape Of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Sally Hawkins (The Shape Of Water)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
Margo Robbie (I, Tonya)
Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape Of Water)
Allison Janney (I, Tonya) – WINNER
Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Best Animated Feature Film:

The Boss Baby
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner
Coco – WINNER
Ferdinand

Best Director:

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Guillermo del Toro (The Shape Of Water) – WINNER
Jordan Peele (Get Out)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Strong Island
Faces Places
Icarus – WINNER
Last Men in Aleppo

The #Oscar for Best Documentary Feature goes to “Icarus.” https://t.co/DwZxe1hpJF #Oscars pic.twitter.com/GjGk6AJUAj

— Good Morning America (@GMA) March 5, 2018

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie
Traffic Stop
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) – WINNER
The Insult (Lebanon)
The Square (Sweden)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)

Best Original Song:

“Mighty River” from Mudbound
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman
“Mystery Of Love” from Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me” from Coco – WINNER
“Stand Up For Something” from Marshall

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
Dunkirk
The Post
Get Out
The Shape Of Water – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Mudbound
Call Me by Your Name – WINNER
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game

Best Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Get Out (Jordan Peele) WINNER
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water

  • 10678531520930918