Round One, March Madness Schedule 2018: TV Schedule & Games

|
March Madness Basketball

Shutterstock

After a contentious regular season that was rife with insanely shocking upsets and parity, the highly anticipated postseason event that is March Madness is finally here! At this point, every program regardless of their respective seed is susceptible to being either a victim of the moment or becoming triumphantly successful in the NCAA Tournament. Although it will be tempting to select a plethora of upsets during the first round of the tournament, it would behoove fans to carefully view the individual matchups before recklessly selecting a monumental victory for a serious underdog. While there may not be a specific analytical method that guarantees success, it is essential to have at least a loose understanding of what every team is capable of doing against their respective opponent before making what could be a hasty and ill-advised choice. With that being said, now is the time to embrace the glorious madness that is college basketball and enjoy the hectic experience regardless of how well or poorly your bracket fares this year.

March Madness Games For Round One:

1. Oklahoma Sooners (10) vs. Rhode Island Rams (7)

Time: Thursday, 12:15 PM E.T.
Location: PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
TV Channel: CBS

The prolific offense of the Sooners (18-13) will attempt to befuddle the scrappy defense of the Rams (25-7).


2. Wright State Raiders (14) vs. Tennessee Volunteers (3)

Time: Thursday, 12:45 PM E.T.
Location: American Airlines Arena, Dallas, Texas
TV Channel: TruTV

The physical defense of the Raiders (25-9) will look to shut down the efficient offense of the Volunteers (25-8).


3. UNC Greensboro Spartans (13) vs. Gonzaga Bulldogs (4)

Time: Thursday, 1:30 PM E.T.
Location: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
TV Channel: TNT

The tenacious defense of the Spartans (27-7) will try to slow down the athletic players of the Bulldogs (30-4).


4. Pennsylvania Quakers (16) vs. Kansas Jayhawks (1)

Time: Thursday, 2:00 PM E.T.
Location: Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kansas
TV Channel: TBS

The cerebral and unselfish offense of the Quakers (24-8) will attempt to dethrone the incredibly gifted scorers of the Jayhawks (27-7).


5. Iona Gaels (15) vs. Duke Blue Devils (2)

Time: Thursday, 2:45 PM E.T.
Location: PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
TV Channel: CBS

The streaky offense of the Gaels (20-13) will look to penetrate the formidable zone defense of the Blue Devils (26-7).


6. Loyola-Chicago Ramblers (11) vs. Miami Hurricanes (6)

Time: Thursday, 3:10 PM E.T.
Location: American Airlines Arena, Dallas, Texas
TV Channel: TruTV

The highly vigilant defense of the Ramblers (28-5) will attempt to keep the Hurricanes budding offense from finding a favorable rhythm (22-9).


7. South Dakota State Jackrabbits (12) vs. Ohio State Buckeyes (5)

Time: Thursday, 4:00 PM E.T.
Location: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
TV Channel: TNT

The high-scoring offense of the Jackrabbits (28-6) will face a tough challenge against the resilient defense of the Buckeyes (24-8).


8. NC State Wolfpack (9) vs. Seton Hall Pirates (8)

Time: Thursday, 4:30 PM E.T.
Location: Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kansas
TV Channel: TBS

The dynamic offense of the Wolfpack (21-11) will attempt to get off to a hot start against the sizeable defenders of the Pirates (21-11).


9. Radford Highlanders (16) vs. Villanova Wildcats (1)

Time: Thursday, 6:50 PM E.T.
Location: PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
TV Channel: TNT

The underrated defense of the Highlanders (23-12) will have their work cut out for them against the incredibly productive offense of the Wildcats (30-4).


10. Davidson Wildcats (12) vs. Kentucky Wildcats (5)

Time: Thursday, 7:10 PM E.T.
Location: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
TV Channel: CBS

The versatile competitors of the Davidson Wildcats (21-11) will look to demoralize the exceptional athletes of the Kentucky Wildcats (24-10).


11. San Diego State Aztecs (11) vs. Houston Cougars (6)

Time: Thursday, 7:20 PM E.T.
Location: Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kansas
TV Channel: TBS

The tough-minded rebounders of the Aztecs (22-10) will attempt to slow down the physical offense of the Cougars (26-7).


12. Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (14) vs. Texas Tech Red Raiders (3)

Time: Thursday, 7:27 PM E.T.
Location: American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas
TV Channel: TruTV

The dynamic athletes of the Lumberjacks (28-6) will look to take advantage of an ailing Red Raiders squad (24-9).


13. Alabama Crimson Tide (9) vs. Virginia Tech Hokies (8)

Time: Thursday, 9:20 PM E.T.
Location: PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
TV Channel: TNT

Collin Sexton and the Crimson Tide (19-15) will attempt to outshoot the relentless offense of the Hokies (21-11).


14. Buffalo Bulls (13) vs Arizona Wildcats (4)

Time: Thursday, 9:40 PM E.T.
Location: Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho
TV Channel: CBS

The prolific offense of the Bulls (26-8) will need to play at an elite level if they hope to upset the exceptional playmakers of the Wildcats (27-7).


15. Montana Grizzlies (14) vs. Michigan Wolverines (3)

Time: Thursday, 9:50 PM E.T.
Location: Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kansas
TV Channel: TBS

The underrated offense of the Grizzlies (26-7) will attempt to intimidate the ferocious defense of the Wolverines (28-7).


16. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (11) vs. Florida Gators (6)

Time: Thursday, 9:57 PM E.T.
Location: American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas
TV Channel: TruTV

The efficient shooters of the Bonnies (26-7) will look to be more productive than the talented guards of the Gators (20-12).


17. Providence Friars (10) vs. Texas A&M Aggies (7)

Time: Friday, 12:15 PM E.T.
Location: Spectrum Center, Charlotte, North Carolina
TV Channel: CBS

The resilient defense of the Friars (21-13) will need to be at their best to intimidate the sizeable athletes of the Aggies (20-12).


18. CS Fullerton Titans (15) vs. Purdue Boilermakers (2)

Time: Friday, 12:40 PM E.T.
Location: Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Michigan
TV Channel: TruTV

The wavering defense of the Titans (20-11) will attempt to hold off the tenacious playmakers of the Boilermakers (28-6).


19. Marshall Thundering Herd (13) vs. Wichita State Shockers (4)

Time: Friday, 1:30 PM E.T.
Location: Viejas Arena, San Diego, California
TV Channel: TNT

The gifted shooters of the Thundering Herd (24-10) will go up against the versatile offense of the Shockers (25-7).


20. Georgia State Panthers (15) vs. Cincinnati Bearcats (2)

Time: Friday, 2:00 PM E.T.
Location: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee
TV Channel: TBS

The fearless defense of the Panthers (24-10) will look to outrebound the big-bodied athletes of the Bearcats (30-4).


21. Lipscomb Bisons (15) vs. North Carolina Tar Heels (2)

Time: 2:45 PM E.T.
Location: Spectrum Center, Charlotte, North Carolina
TV Channel: CBS

The prolific offense of the Bisons (23-9) will have a tough time keeping up with the elite scorers of the Tar Heels (25-10).


22. Butler Bulldogs (10) vs. Arkansas Razorbacks (7)

Time: Friday, 3:10 PM E.T.
Location: Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Michigan
TV Channel: TruTv

The streaky offense of the Bulldogs (20-13) will look to keep up with the fearless perimeter shooters of the Razorbacks (23-11).


23. Murray State Racers (12) vs. West Virginia Mountaineers (5)

Time: Friday, 4:00 PM E.T.
Location: Viejas Arena, San Diego, California
TV Channel: TNT

The disciplined defense of the Racers (26-5) will attempt to hold off the energetic offense of the Mountaineers (24-10).


24. Texas Longhorns (10) vs. Nevada Wolf Pack (7)

Time: Friday, 4:30 PM E.T.
Location: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee
TV Channel: TBS

The improved defense of the Longhorns (19-14) will look to hold off the prolific shooters of the Wolf Pack (27-7).


25. Kansas State Wildcats (9) vs. Creighton Blue Jays (8)

Time: Friday, 6:50 PM E.T.
Location: Spectrum Center, Charlotte, North Carolina
TV Channel: TNT

The strong defenders of the Wildcats (22-11) will look to stifle the exceptional shooters of the Blue Jays (21-11).


26. Bucknell Bison (14) vs. Michigan State Spartans (3)

Time: Friday, 7:10 PM E.T.
Location: Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Michigan
TV Channel: CBS

The relentless offense of the Bison (25-9) will attempt to be more productive than the elite athletes of the Spartans (29-4).


27. Texas Southern Tigers (16)/North Carolina Central Eagles (16) vs. Xavier Musketeers (1)

Time: Friday, 7:20 PM E.T.
Location: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee
TV Channel: TBS

Either the Tigers (15-19) or the Eagles (19-15) will have to deal with the incredibly productive shooters of the Musketeers (28-5).


28. Charleston Cougars (13) vs. Auburn Tigers (4)

Time: Friday, 7:27 PM E.T.
Location: Viejas Arena, San Diego, California
TV Channel: TruTV

The scrappy defense of the Cougars (26-7) will need to be at its best against the quick-minded playmakers of the Tigers (25-7).


29. UMBC Retrievers (16) vs. Virginia Cavaliers (1)

Time: Friday, 9:20 PM E.T.
Location: Spectrum Center, Charlotte, North Carolina
TV Channel: TNT

The impressive ball movement skills of the Retrievers (24-10) will be severely tested against the top-ranked defense of the Cavaliers (31-2).


30. Arizona State Sun Devils (11)/Syracuse Orange (11) vs. TCU Horned Frogs (6)

Time: Friday, 9:40 PM E.T.
Location: Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Michigan
TV Channel: CBS

Either the Sun Devils (20-11) or the Orange (20-13) will have to take on the fast-paced offense of the Horned Frogs (21-11).


31. Florida State Seminoles (9) vs. Missouri Tigers (8)

Time: Friday, 9:50 PM E.T.
Location: Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee
TV Channel: TBS

The prolific offense of the Seminoles (20-11) will take on the strong defensive rebounders of the Tigers (20-12).


32. New Mexico State Aggies (12) vs. Clemson Tigers (5)

Time: Friday, 9:57 PM E.T.
Location: Viejas Arena, San Diego, California
TV Channel: TruTV

The smothering defense of the Aggies (28-5) will take on the dynamic defenders of the Tigers (23-9).

  • 10678531520930918