magnifier menu chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up comment chevron-up chat_bubble_outline2 share thumbs-up thumbs-down chevron-down

Olympics 2016: Fencing Schedule, Game Dates & Times

||

Olympics 2016 Fencing Schedule
There are some sports that get people’s attention more than others. Fencing is one of those sports with the way the sport is played. It is one of those events that are hard to turn away from because of the technical acts involved in it. The United States have a full team of fencers who will be ready to bring home a pile of medals while at the Rio Olympics 2016.

Here is a look at the 2016 Fencing Olympic schedule:

Saturday, August 6

Blue piste: Women’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Women’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Women’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Women’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Women’s individual epee fencing semifinals, Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bout, 3 p.m.


Sunday, August 7

Green piste: Men’s individual foil round rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Blue piste: Men’s individual foil round rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Men’s individual foil round rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Men’s individual foil round rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Men’s individual foil fencing semifinals, Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bout, 3 p.m.


Monday, August 8

Blue piste: Women’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Women’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Women’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Women’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Women’s individual sabre fencing semifinals, Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bout, 3 p.m.


Tuesday, August 9

Blue piste: Men’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Men’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Men’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Men’s individual epee fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Men’s individual epee fencing semifinals, Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bout, 3 p.m.


Wednesday, August 10

Blue piste: Women’s individual foil rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 7:30 a.m.
Red piste: Women’s individual foil rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 7:30 a.m.
Green piste: Women’s individual foil rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 7:30 a.m.
Yellow piste: Women’s individual foil rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 7:30 a.m.
Blue piste: Men’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 11:45 a.m.
Red piste: Men’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 11:45 a.m.
Green piste: Men’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 11:45 a.m.
Yellow piste: Men’s individual sabre fencing rounds of 64, 32, 16 and quarterfinals, 11:45 a.m.
Women’s individual foli semifinals, Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bout, 4:30 p.m.
Men’s individual sabre semifinals, Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bout, 4:30 p.m.


Thursday, August 11

Blue piste: Women’s team epee Round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Women’s team epee Round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Women’s team epee Round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Women’s team epee Round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Blue piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Red piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Green piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Yellow piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bouts, 4 p.m.


Friday, August 12

Blue piste: Men’s team foil fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Men’s team foil fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Men’s team foil fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Men’s team foil fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Blue piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Red piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Green piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Yellow piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11 a.m.
Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bouts, 4 p.m.


Saturday, August 13

Blue piste: Women’s team sabre fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Women’s team sabre fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Women’s team sabre fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Women’s team sabre fencing round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Blue piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 10:30 a.m.
Red piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 10:30 a.m.
Green piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 10:30 a.m.
Yellow piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 10:30 a.m.
Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bouts, 4 p.m.


Sunday, August 14

Red piste: Men’s team epee round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Green piste: Men’s team epee round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Yellow piste: Men’s team epee round of 16, quarterfinals, 8 a.m.
Red piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11:30 a.m.
Green piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11:30 a.m.
Yellow piste: Team classification, semifinals, Placement 5-8, 11:30 a.m.
Bronze medal bout, Gold medal bouts, 4 p.m.


United States Roster

Men’s Foil
Miles Chamley-Watson
Alex Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Race Imboden
Men’s Epee
Jason Pryor
Men’s Sabre
Daryl Homer
Eli Dershwitz
Women’s Foil
Lee Kiefer
Nzingha Prescod
Women’s Sabre
Mariel Zagunis
Ibtihaj Muhammad
Dagmara Wozniak
Monica Askamit
Women’s Epee
Kelley Hurley
Courtney Hurley
Kat Holmes
Katarzyna Trzopek

COED Writer
Freelance Sports Writer @google+ @website