SDCC 2018: Schedule, Dates, Times & Full Preview

San Diego Comic-Con takes place July 19, 2018 – July 22, 2018, at the San Diego Convention Center, with special previews July 18, 2018. This event is said to be, “the grandaddy of annual comics conventions, this sci-fi/animation mecca has cosplay contests, screenings, & countless panels with artists & showrunners.” From my experience, that’s spot on!

While this year there are notable absentees from the Con, such as Marvel Studios and HBO’s Game of Thrones and Westworld, there are more than enough features to fill the empty slots.

With the usual frontrunners out this year, Wonder Woman 1984 and Aquaman from Warner Bros., Universal bringing the Halloween reboot, M. Night Shyamalan’s Split sequel Glass, and the Arrowverse on the CW, all have their moment in the spotlight.

Let’s take a look at what to expect — here are the movie and TV panels coming to Comic-Con International 2018. (All times are in PST.)


Wednesday, July 18, 2018

6:00-10:00 p.m.: Manifest World Premiere and Special Sneak Peek Screenings (Ballroom 20; includes the pilot screening of Manifest and advanced screenings of episodes from The 100 season and Freedom Fighters: The Ray)

9:30-10:30 p.m.: New Line’s ScareDiego presentation with IT Chapter TwoThe Nun, and “other surprise film announcements” (Horton Grand Theatre)


Thursday, July 19, 2018

10:00-11:15 a.m.: Disney Channel’s Star vs. The Forces of Evil and Big City Greens panel (Room 6DE)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: 20th Century Fox’s The Predator panel (Hall H)
11:00-11:50 a.m.: Freeform’s Siren panel (Indigo Ballroom)
11:00 a.m.-12 p.m.: National Geographic’s Mars panel (Room 7AB)
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Charmed screening and panel (Ballroom 20)
11:45 a.m.: Doctor Who panel (Hall H)
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10-year anniversary panel (Room 6BCF)
12:00-12:50 p.m.: YouTube Original series Impulse panel (Indigo Ballroom)
12:00-1:00 p.m.: Stargate Franchise: Creative Storytelling panel (Room 7AB)
12:15-12:45 p.m.: Tell Me a Story sneak peek and panel (Ballroom 20)
12:30-1:30 p.m.: 2001: A Space Odyssey 50th anniversary panel (Room 6A)
1:00-1:50 p.m.: YouTube Original’s Origins first look (Indigo Ballroom)
1:00-2:00 p.m.: A Discovery of Witches TV series panel (Ballroom 20)
1:00-2:00 p.m.: Larger Than the Show: The X-Files Postmortem panel (Neil Morgan Auditorium)
1:00-2:00 p.m.: The Toys That Defined Us panel (Room 5AB)
1:45-2:45 p.m.: Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles panel (Room 6A)
2:15-3:15 p.m.: Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits & Monsters (Ballroom 20)
2:15-3:15 p.m.Dragon Ball Super panel (Hall H)
3:00-3:50 p.m.: Nightflyers panel (Indigo Ballroom)
3:00-4:00 p.m.: Niko and the Sword of Light panel (Room 7AB)
3:14-4:15 p.m.: Marvel Animation Presents: Marvel Rising (Room 6DE)
3:30-4:30 p.m.: Better Call Saul panel (Hall H)
4:00-5:00 p.m.: Van Helsing panel (Indigo Ballroom)
4:15-5:30 p.m.: Magnum P.I. screening and panel (Room 6A)

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Breaking Bad 10-year reunion panel (Hall H)
4:30-5:30 p.m.: 1984’s Supergirl movie panel (Room 6DE)
4:45-5:45 p.m.: Syfy Wire Hosts the Great Debate (Ballroom 20)
5:00-5:50 p.m.: Z Nation panel (Indigo Ballroom)
5:00-6:00 p.m.: Marvel Studios visual development team panel (Room 25ABC)
5:45-6:30 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: The Final Curtain Call (Room 6A)
5:45-6:45 p.m.: Assassination Nation panel with Russo Brothers (Hall H)
6:00-6:50 p.m.: Netflix’s Black Summer (Indigo Ballroom)
6:00-7:00 p.m.: Marvel’s Iron Fist panel (Ballroom 20)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: Shooting Clerks: The Kevin Smith Biopic panel (Room 6A)
7:00-8:00 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine panel (Indigo Ballroom)
8:00-9:00 p.m.: Mr. Mercedes panel (Room 7AB)


Friday, July 20, 2018

10:00-11:00 a.m.Young Justice: Outsiders Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Room 6DE)
10:00-11:15 a.m.: Adventure Time panel (Indigo Ballroom)
10:15–11:15 a.m.: Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers’ Room (Ballroom 20)
10:15 a.m.: Voltron: Legendary Defender panel (Room 6BCF)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic and My Little Pony Equestria Girls panel (Room 6A)
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Fear the Walking Dead panel (Hall H)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 a.m.: HISTORY’s Vikings panel (Ballroom 20)
12:00-1:00 p.m.: Marvel’s Black Panther costume designer panel (Room 9)
12:00-2:00 p.m.: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: The Walking Dead panel (Hall H)
12:30-1:30 p.m.: DC Super Hero Girls Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Room 6DE)
12:30-1:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Dream Corp, LLC. panel (Indigo Ballroom)
12:45-2:00 p.m.: World Premiere of Hulu’s Castle Rock (Ballroom 20)
1:00-2:00 p.m.: Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus! panel (Room 6A)
1:30-2:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s The Venture Bros. panel (Indigo Ballroom)
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Star Trek: Discovery panel (Hall H)
2-4 p.m.: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
2:15-3:15 p.m.: EW’s Brave Warriors panel with Benedict Wong, Dylan Bruce, Santiago Cabrera, Jay Hernandez, and more (Ballroom 20)
2:30-3:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Robot Chicken panel (Indigo Ballroom)
3:30-4:10 p.m.: TBS’ Final Space panel (Indigo Ballroom)
3:30-4:30 p.m.: Disney Channel’s DuckTales panel (Room 6A)
3:30-5:30 p.m.: Amazon Studios panel with Tom Clancy’s Jack RyanThe TickGood OmensLore, and The Expanse (Ballroom 20)
3:45-4:45 p.m.: Universal Pictures’ Glass and Halloween (Hall H)
4:15–5:10 p.m.: Bob’s Burgers Panel Discussion (Indigo Ballroom)

5:00-6:00 p.m.: Bumblebee panel (Hall H)
5:00-6:30 p.m.: Wynonna Earp season 3 premiere screening with the cast (Horton Grand Theatre)
5:15-6:15 p.m.: Archer Panel Discussion (Indigo Ballroom)
5:45-6:45 p.m.: Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger panel (Ballroom 20)
6:00-7:00 p.m.: The Passage World Premiere Screening (Room 6A)
6:15-7:15 p.m.: Sony Pictures panel with Venom and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (Hall H)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: Catching Up with Adam Savage panel (Room 6DE)
7:00-8:00 p.m.The Last Sharkando: It’s About Time panel (6BCF)
7:00-10:00 p.m.: Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas 25th anniversary screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
7:15-9:15 p.m.: The Twilight Zone marathon screening (Room 6A)
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.: Preacher panel (Hall H)


Saturday, July 21, 2018

10:00-10:50 a.m.: Steven Universe panel (Indigo Ballroom)
10:00-11:00 a.m.: Unikitty! New Episode Premiere and Q&A (Room: 6DE)
10:00-11:00 a.m.: Avatar: The Last Airbender Legend and Legacy panel (Room 25ABC)
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Warner Bros. Theatrical panel (Hall H)
11:00–11:45 a.m.: Black Lightning Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
11:00-11:50 a.m.: NBC’s The Good Place panel (Indigo Ballroom)
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Netflix’s The Dragon Prince panel (Room 25ABC)
12:00–12:45 p.m.: The Simpsons panel (Ballroom 20)
12:00–12:50 p.m.: SYFY Panel: Krypton Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom)
12:30-1:30 p.m.: Disney Channel’s Big Hero 6 The Series panel (Room 6A)
1:00-2:00 p.m.: Manifest Pilot Screening and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom)
1:00-2:15 p.m.: American Dad! and Family Guy panels (Ballroom 20)
1:00 p.m.: Stan Against Evil panel (Room 7AB)
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Super Troopers 2 with Broken Lizards (Horton Grand Theatre)
2:00–2:50 p.m.: Legacies Exclusive Video Presentation and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom)
2:30-3:15 p.m.: The Gifted panel (Ballroom 20)
2:45-3:45 p.m.: Midnight Texas panel (Room 6BCF)
2:45-3:45 p.m.: RZA: Movies, Music, and Martial Arts (Hall H)
3:00-4:00 p.m.: 20th Century Fox’s The Darkest Minds panel (Room 25ABC)
3:30–4:15 p.m.: Supergirl Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
4:00-4:50 p.m.: The Orville panel (Indigo Ballroom)
4:00-5:00 p.m.: EW’s Women Who Kick Ass panel (Hall H)
4:15–5:00 p.m.: Arrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
4:15-5:15p.m.: The Man in the High Castle panel (Room 6A)
4:15-5:15 p.m.: Batman: The Animated Series panel (Room 6DE)
5–5:45 p.m.: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)

5:15-6:15 p.m.: Deadpool 2 panel (Hall H)
5:15-6:15 p.m.: The Purge: From Film to Television (Room 6BCF)
5:30-6:30 p.m.: Netflix’s Disenchantment panel with Matt Groening (Room 6A)
5:45–6:30 p.m.: The Flash Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
6:00-6:50 p.m.: Deadly Class panel (Indigo Ballroom)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: Wynonna Earp panel (6DE)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: HISTORY’s Project Blue Book panel (Room 6A)
7:00-8:00 p.m.: The Magicians panel (Indigo Ballroom)
7:00-9:15 p.m.: My Neighbor Totoro screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
7:30 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Live (Balboa Theatre)
8:00-8:50 p.m.: Twin Peaks and the Revival of a Cult Classic (Indigo Ballroom)
10:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m.: Deadpool 2: Uncut screening (Horton Grand Theatre)


Sunday, July 22, 2018

10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost world premiere (Room 6BCF)
10:30–11:30 a.m.: Supernatural Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Hall H)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: LEGO Ninjago panel (Room 6A)
11:45a.m.–12:45p.m.: Riverdale Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Hall H)
12:15-1:30 p.m.: DC Super Hero Girls: Legends of Atlantis world premiere (Room 6BCF)
1:00–2:00 p.m.: Mayans, M.C. Panel Discussion (Hall H)
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Marvel Animation Presents (Room 6A)
1:45-3:30 p.m.: LEGO DC Comics Super Heroes: Aquaman: Rage of Atlantis world premiere (Room 6BCF)

2:15–3:15 p.m.: Legion Panel Discussion (Hall H)
3:00-4:00 p.m.: X-Men: The Animated Series 25th anniversary panel (Room 7AB)
3:45-5:00 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer interactive screening of “Once More With Feeling” (Room 6BCF)

Be sure to check back with all the latest buzz and panel updates as well as breaking news directly from the floor of Comic Con.

  • 10678531520930918