CO-ED’s Lame Superstar Series: : Hotdog Eating Champ “Kobayashi” – The Ultimate 4th of July Superstar

Born: March 15, 1978 in Nagano, Japan

Nickname: The Tsunami

Bio: Japanese competitive eater and a member of the International Federation of Competitive Eating. Kobayashi is the current champion of the Nathan’s Famous hot dog-eating competition. He held the world record for hot dog eating for nearly six years, and holds several other eating records. He is the top ranked eater in the world according to the IFOCE.

Why We Like Him: Kobayashi weights only 110 lbs but can eat over 50 hot dogs and buns in 12 minutes. In fact he has won the 12-minute Nathan’s Hot Dog Eating Contest for an unprecedented six years in a row. Kobayashi is also known for his trademark body wiggle, affectionately known as the Kobayashi Shake, which he uses to force food down his esophagus and settle more compactly in his stomach.

Stats:

  • 2006: 53¾ hot dogs
  • 2005: 49 hot dogs
  • 2004: 53½ hot dogs
  • 2003: 44½ hot dogs
  • 2002: 50½ hot dogs
  • 2001: 50 hot dogs

Greatest Hits:

  • 10678531520930918