|

Grammy Awards 2017: Winners, Results & Nominees

Grammy Awards 2017: Winners, Results & Nominees

The 2017 Grammy Awards have finally arrived! Tonight, we’ll celebrate the absolute best from the music world. The Late Late Show’s James Corden will be hosting tonight’s event.

Adele opened tonight’s event with her song “Sorry.” She will be nominated for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Record of the Year. But Beyoncé leads the pack, with the most nominations (nine). She’s followed by Drake, Rhianna, and Kayne West with eight nominations a piece. Chance the Rapper comes in third place, with seven nominations altogether. The careers of late ’80s pop stars Prince & George Michael will be celebrated tonight as well.

Stick around & find out all the winners of  the 59th annual Grammy Awards!


Grammy 2017 Viewing Details

Time: 8:00 P.M. EST/ 5 P.M. PST
Date: Sunday, February 12
TV Channel: CBS
Online:CBS All Access (you will need at least a trial membership to access this live stream)
Location: Staples Center | Los Angeles, CA
Host: James Corden


Song of the Year

Beyoncé, “Formation”
Adele, “Hello” – winner
Mike Posner, “I Took a Pill in Ibiza”
Justin Bieber, “Love Yourself”
Lukas Graham, “7 Years”


Record of the Year

Adele, “Hello” – winner
Beyoncé, “Formation”
Lukas Graham, “7 Years”
Rihanna, “Work (feat. Drake)”
Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out”


Album of the Year

Adele, 25 – winner
Beyoncé, Lemonade
Justin Bieber, Purpose
Drake, Views
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor’s Guide to Earth


Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance the Rapper – winner
Marin Morris
Anderson Paak


Best Pop Solo Performance

Adele, “Hello” – winner
Beyoncé, “Hold Up”
Justin Bieber, “Love Yourself”
Kelly Clarkson, “Piece by Piece (Idol Version)”
Ariana Grande, “Dangerous Woman”


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

The Chainsmokers, “Closer (feat. Halsey)
Lukas Graham, “7 Years”
Rihanna, “Work (feat. Drake)”
Sia, “Cheap Thrills (feat. Sean Paul)”
Twenty One Pilots, “Stressed Out” – winner


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Andrea Bocelli, Cinema
Bob Dylan, Fallen Angels
Josh Groban, Stages Live
Willie Nelson, Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – winner
Barbra Streisand, Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway


Best Pop Vocal Album

Adele, 25 – winner
Justin Bieber, Purpose
Ariana Grande, Dangerous Woman
Demi Lovato, Confident
Sia, This Is Acting


Best Dance Recording

Bob Moses, “Tearing Me Up”
The Chainsmokers, “Don’t Let Me Down (feat. Daya)” – winner
Flume, “Never Be Like You (feat. Kai)”
Riton, “Rinse & Repeat (feat. Kah-Lo)”
Sofi Tukker, “Drinkee”


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Flume, Skin – winner
Jean-Michel Jarre, Electronica 1: The Time Machine
Tycho, Epoch
Underworld, Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future
Louie Vega, Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Herb Alpert, Human Nature
Bill Frisell, When You Wish Upon a Star
Steve Gadd Band, Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY
Chuck Loeb, Unspoken
Snarky Puppy, Culcha Vulcha – winner


Best Rock Performance

Alabama Shakes, “Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)”
Beyoncé, “Don’t Hurt Yourself (feat. Jack White)”
David Bowie, “Blackstar” – winner
Disturbed, “The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan)”
Twenty One Pilots, “Heathens”


Best Metal Performance

Baroness, “Shock Me
Gojira, “Silvera”
Korn, “Rotting in Vain”
Megadeath, “Dystopia” – winner
Periphery, “The Price Is Wrong”


Best Rock Song

David Bowie, “Blackstar” – winner
Radiohead, “Burn the Witch”
Metallica, “Hardwired”
Twenty One Pilots, “Heathens”
Highly Suspect, “My Name Is Human”


Best Rock Album

Blink-182, California
Cage the Elephant, Tell Me I’m Pretty – winner
Gojira, Magma
Panic! at the Disco, Death of a Bachelor
Weezer, Weezer


Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver, 22, A Million
David Bowie, Blackstar – winner
PJ Harvey, The Hope Six Demolition Project
Iggy Pop, Post Pop Depression
Radiohead, A Moon Shaped Pool


Best R&B Song

“Lake by the Ocean” – winner
“Come and See Me”
“Exchange”
“Kiss It Better”
“Luv”


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Beyonce, Lemonade – winner
Gallant, Ology
KING, We Are King
Anderson .Paak, Malibu
Rihanna, ANTI


Best R&B Song

BJ The Chicago Kid, In My Mind
Lalah Hathaway, Lalah Hathaway Live – winner
Terrance Martin, Velvet Portraits
Mint Condition, Healing Season
Mya, Smoove Jones


Best Rap Performance

Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz, “No Problem” – winner
Desiigner, “Panda”
Drake featuring The Throne, “Pop Style”
Fat Joe & Remy Ma feat. French Montana and Infared, “All The Way Up”
ScHoolboy Q feat. Kanye West, “That Part”


Best Country Album

Brandy Clark – Big Day in a Small Town
Loretta Lynn – Full Circle
Maren Morris – Hero
Keith Urban – Ripcord
Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – winner


Best R&B Performance

“Cranes in the Sky” – Solange – winner
“Turnin’ Me Up” – BJ the Chicago Kid
“Permission” – Ro James
“I Do” – Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” – Rihanna


Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Angel” – Lalah Hathaway – winner
“The Three of Me” – William Bell
“Woman’s World” – BJ the Chicago Kid
“Sleeping with the One I Love” – Fantasia
“Can’t Wait” – Jill Scott


Best Rap Album

Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper – winner
and the Anonymous Nobody… – De La Soul
Major KeyDJ Khaled
Views – Drake
Blank Face LP – ScHoolboy Q
The Life of PabloKanye West


Best Country Song

“Humble and Kind” – winner
“Blue Ain’t Your Color”
“Die a Happy Man”
“My Church”
“Vice”


Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Hotline Bling” – Drake – winner
“Freedom” – Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Broccoli” – D.R.A.M. featuring Lil’ Yatchy
“Ultralight Beam” – Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
“Famous” – Kanye West featuring Rihanna


 Best Rap Song

“Hotline Bling” – winner
“All the Way Up”
“Famous”
“No Problem”
“Ultralight Beam”


Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – winner
Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)


Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – winner
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)


Best Choral Performance

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – winner
Himmerland
— Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion – winner
Fitelberg: Chamber Works
— ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – winner
Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
— Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) – winner (tie)
Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – winner (tie)
Monteverdi
— Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)


Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – winner
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – winner
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology
— Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)


Best Music Video

“Formation” — Beyoncé – winner
“River” — Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” — Coldplay
“Gosh” — Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go


Best Music Film

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles) – winner
I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)


 Best New Age Album

White Sun II — White Sun – winner
Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist – winner
“Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist
“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter – winner
Sound Of Red
— René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Country for Old Men — John Scofield – winner
Book of Intuition
— Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band – winner
Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer


Best Latin Jazz Album

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés – winner
Entre Colegas
— Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 – Trio Da Paz


Best Gospel Performance/Song

“God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – winner
“It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
“You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
“Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
“Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

(WINNER) “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains
“Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Priceless” — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters


Best Gospel Album

Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin – winner
Listen
—Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family – winner
Poets & Saints
— All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free


Best Roots Gospel Album

Hymns — Joey+Rory – winner
Better Together —
Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)


Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy – winner
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable ile – winner
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández – winner
Raíces
— Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea


Best Tropical Latin Album

Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo – winner
Conexión
— Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera


Best American Roots Performance

“House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz – winner
“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna


Best American Roots Song

“Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) – winner
“Alabama at Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
“City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
“Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and The Hub City All-Stars)
“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)


Best Americana Album

This Is Where I Live — William Bell – winner
True Sadness
— The Avett Brothers
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers


Best Bluegrass Album

Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor – winner
Original Traditional
— Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North And South — Claire Lynch


Best Traditional Blues Album

Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush – winner
Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson


Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito – winner
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker


Best Folk Album

Undercurrent — Sarah Jaroszh – winner
Silver Skies Blue
— Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull


Best Regional Roots Music Album

E Walea — Kalani Pe’a – winner
Broken Promised Land
— Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)


Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley – winner
Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her
– Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja


Best World Music Album

Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble – winner
Destiny
— Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil


Best Children’s Album

Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo – winner
Explorer Of The World
— Frances England
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo
Amy Schumer
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello


Best Comedy Album

Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt – winner
…America…Great… —
David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer


Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) – winner
Bright Star
— Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Miles Ahead — (Miles Davis & Various Artists) – winner
Amy
— (Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer – winner
Bridge of Spies
— Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers


Best Song Written For Visual Media

“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls – winner
“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden


Best Instrumental Composition

“Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) – winner
“Bridge of Spies (End Title)” — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
“The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band)” — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
“Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
“L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“You and I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – winner
“Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas” — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Linus & Lucy” — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
“Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
“We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – winner
“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
“Do You Want To Know A Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
“I’m A Fool To Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
“Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)” — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)


Best Recording Package

Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) – winner
Anti (Deluxe Edition)
— Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – winner
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)


Best Album Notes

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – winner
The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collectio
n — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)


Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – winner
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti & Joe LaPorta (David Bowie)
Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin – winner
Benny Blanco
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed


Best Remixed Recording

“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) – winner
“Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
“Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)” — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)” — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
“Only” (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
“Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)


Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – winner
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) – winner
Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)


Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost – winner
Blanton Alspaugh
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

  • Brian DunlopCOED Writer
    I've been sent out of college, with honors and such, on the search for the American Dream. I'm a Queens native, filtering through the net for the next hit story. I'm a good bro, too. Check out my brother's art page: https://www.instagram.com/foulfacekoala/?hl=en
    Comments