|

PewDiePie: Full Story & Must-See Details of the YouTube Star

PewDiePie, Felix Arvid Ulf Kjellberg

John Lamparski/Getty Images

PewDiePie is a huge internet sensation. He is the most watched and subscribed personality in all of YouTube. But his path to success didn’t come easy. His parents weren’t very supportive of his internet aspirations, but now, he’s one of the most famous people on the internet. PewDiePie’s journeyed from being an unknown gamer to a beloved online commentator known across the globe.

Who is PewDiePie?

Full name: Felix Arvid Ulf Kjellberg
Alias: PewDiePie, PewDie, Pewds, Poods, Poodiepie, Fulisia
Born: October 24th, 1989
Residence: Gothenburg, Sweden
Affiliation: Bro Army
Nationality: Swedish
Occupation: YouTube Star
Rank: Most subscribers on YouTube (As of 2016)

Felix Arvid Ulf Kjellberg, PewDiePie Details

This internet sensation was born as Felix Arvid Ulf Kjellberg in Gothenburg, Sweden. He has always been very interested in gaming. In elementary school, he enjoyed drawing popular video game characters, such as Mario and Sonic the Hedgehog. And then in high school, he would skip class to play video games at an internet café with his friends. He later attended Chalmers University of Technology, where he majored in industrial economics and technology management. In 2011, he dropped out of this university to focus on his YouTube channel. He also became a hotdog vendor to support his YouTube hobby, since his parents wanted no part of his unusual aspirations. PewDiePie said, “Thinking about it now, it was utterly absurd. To get into Chalmers for industrial economics you need straight A’s, but somehow I was happier selling hot dogs and making my own gaming-videos.”

PewDiePie first registered under the name “Pewdie;” with “pew” representing the sound of lasers and “die” representing death. However, he would re-register on YouTube as PewDiePie in April 2010 because he forgot his password. His YouTube videos are usually very goofy and energetic as he provides commentary and reactions to a variety of video games as he plays them. Each episode starts with PewDiePie introducing himself in a very high-pitched manner, highlighting the vowels of his YouTube moniker as he introduces himself. He looks at each episode as him playing video games with his bros.

Undoubtedly, this Swedish video game enthusiast rose to unprecedented heights in the internet community. By December 2011, he had 60,000 YouTube subscribers. This is nothing compared to how many subscribers PewDiePie has now. By July 11, 2012, he reached one million subscribers, and on February 18, 2013, he reached 5 million. By the end of 2013, he was gaining a new subscriber every 1.037 seconds. In the second half of 2013, he received 1.28 billion views on his YouTube channel. PewDiePie is an online phenomenon that just keeps growing and growing.

PewDiePie has certainly came a long way since hustling hotdogs to maintain his YouTube gaming habit. He has appeared on hit shows like South Park, Conan and The Late Show with Stephen Colbert as a guest. On September 24, 2015, he even released his very own video game called PewDiePie: Legend of the Brofist, a 2D side-scrolling action-adventure platform game for the Android and iOS. A year later, PewDiePie released another video game for the Andriod and iOS called PewDiePie’s Tuber Simulator. That game hit number one on the App Store only days after being released. It was so popular that it crashed the App Store’s servers. It must be surreal for PewDiePie to have video games based on himself.

PewDiePie has also made a fortune off of his YouTube channel. He is a true pop culture phenomenon. Who knew someone can hit it rich just by playing video games and acting wacky on the internet?

This big-time internet celebrity also has a soft spot. He’s donated to charities like the World Wildlife Foundation and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital. PewDiePie also contributes to Charity: Water, and for every 500 views he receives, he donates one dollar to this organization. He also encourages members of his audience to donate to Charity: Water, a non-profit organization that provides clean and safe drinking water to those living in developing nations. In December 2016, he hosted “Cringemas,” a live stream that raised money for RED, a charity that looks to eliminate AIDS in Africa.

PewDiePie has a heart of gold, and has given back a lot to this crazy world of ours. He entertains people all over the internet and is always looking for a new charity to help. He’s a true goofball, but his contribution to great and humane causes makes him a total hero as well.

The sky is the limit for PewDiePie. He has already received over 14 billion views on his YouTube channel with a whopping 51 million subscribers. He’s an internet icon with a stock that just keeps on growing.

Update 1/16/2017: It didn’t take long for PewdiePie to make waves in 2017. In mid-January, PewDiePie used the service Fiverr (which allows people to pay others five dollars for anything) to make a bespoke video featuring two Indian men dancing around and holding a sign that read “Death to All Jews.” Reaction the video was mixed, but the two men who he hired, who were incapable of reading English, were banned from the service–thereby likely losing an important part of their livelihood. PewdiePie has apologized for the incident, and called on Fiverr to unban the Indian men.


Follow PewDiePie on Instagram

Follow PewDiePie on YouTube

Follow PewDiePie on Facebook

Follow PewDiePie on Twitter

  • Brian DunlopCOED Writer
    I've been sent out of college, with honors and such, on the search for the American Dream. I'm a Queens native, filtering through the net for the next hit story. I'm a good bro, too. Check out my brother's art page: https://www.instagram.com/foulfacekoala/?hl=en
    Comments