One of the most events on the Rio 2016 Olympics schedule is women’s beach volleyball. It has been dominated in recent years by the duo of Kerry Walsh-Jennings and Misty May. With May’s retirement, Walsh-Jennings has found a new partner in April Ross and those two are the huge favorites to win a gold medal for the United States.
Here is a look at the 2016 Women’s beach volleyball Olympic schedule:
Saturday, August 6
Bawden/Clancy vs. Alfaro/C. Charles, 11 A.M.
Elsa/Liliana vs. Gallay/King, Noon
Agatha/Barbara vs. Hermannova/Slukova, 2:30 P.M.
Meppelink/Van Iersel vs. Pazo/Agudo, 5:30 P.M.
Forrer/Verge-Depre vs. Wang/Yue, 10 P.M.
Walsh-Jennings/Ross vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird, 11 P.M.
Sunday, August 7
Larissa/Talita vs. Ukolova/Birlova, 9 A.M.
Fendrick/Sweat vs. Kolosinska/Brzostek, 10 A.M.
Pavan/Bansley vs. van Gestel/van der Vlist, 2:30 P.M.
Ludwig/Walkenhorst vs. Elghobashy/Nada, 5:30 P.M.
Borger/Buthe vs. Heidrich/Zumkehr, 8 P.M.
Menegatti/Orsi Toth vs. Broder/Valjas, 9 P.M.
Monday, August 8
Forrer/Verge-Depre vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird, 9 A.M.
Agatha/Barbara vs. Gallay/King, 10 A.M.
Meppelink/Van Iersel vs. Alfaro/C. Charles, 4:30 P.M.
Elsa/Liliana vs. Hermannova/Slukova, 9 P.M.
Bawden/Clancy vs. Pazo/Agudo, 10 P.M.
Walsh-Jennings/Ross vs. Wang/Yue, 11 P.M.
Tuesday, August 9
Menegatti/Orsi Toth vs. Elghobashy/Nada, 11 A.M.
Kolosinska/Brzostek vs. Ukolova/Birlova, Noon
Fendrick/Sweat vs. Larissa/Talita, 3:30 P.M.
Ludwig/Walkenhorst vs. Broder/Valjas, 5:30 P.M.
Borger/Buthe vs. Van Gestel/Van De Vlist, 8 P.M.
Pavan/Bansley vs. Heidrich/Zumkehr, 11 P.M.
Wednesday, August 10
Meppelink/Van Iersel vs. Bawden/Clancy, 9 A.M.
Wang/Yue vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird, Noon
Agatha/Barbara vs. Elsa/Liliana, 4:30 P.M.
Alfaro/C. Charles vs. Pazo/Agudo, 5:30 P.M.
Walsh-Jennings/Ross vs. Forrer/Verge-Depre, 8 P.M.
Gallay/Klug vs. Hermannova/Slukova, 9 P.M.
Thursday, August 11
Larissa/Talita vs. Kolosinska/Brzostek, 9 A.M.
Fendrick/Sweat vs. Ukolova/Birlova, 2:30 P.M.
Heidrich/Zumkehr vs. van Gestel/Van Der Vlist, 5:30 P.M.
Ludwig/Walkenhorst vs. Menegatti/Orsi Toth, 8 P.M.
Pavan/Bansley vs. Borger/Buthe, 9 P.M.
Lucky Loser Match 1, 10 P.M.
Lucky Loser Match 2, 11 P.M.
Friday, August 12
Round of 16 Match 1, 10 A.M.
Round of 16 Match 2, 11 A.M.
Round of 16 Match 3, 2 P.M.
Round of 16 Match 4, 3 P.M.
Round of 16 Match 5, 6 P.M.
Round of 16 Match 6, 7 P.M.
Round of 16 Match 7, 10 P.M.
Round of 16 Match 8, 11 P.M.
Saturday, August 13
Round of 16 Match 9, 10 a.m.
Round of 16 Match 10, 11 a.m.
Round of 16 Match 11, 2 p.m.
Round of 16 Match 12, 3 p.m.
Round of 16 Match 13, 6 p.m.
Round of 16 Match 14, 7 p.m.
Round of 16 Match 15, 10 p.m.
Round of 16 Match 16, 11 p.m.
Sunday, August 14
Quarterfinal Match 1, 3 P.M.
Quarterfinal Match 2, 4 P.M.
Quarterfinal Match 3, 10 P.M.
Quarterfinal Match 4, 11 P.M.
Tuesday, August 16
Semifinals, 3 or 4 or 10 or 11 P.M.
Wednesday, August 17
Bronze medal match, 9 P.M.
Gold medal match, 11 P.M.
United States Roster
April Ross/Kerri Walsh-Jennings
Lauren Fendrick/Brooke Sweat